Tel: 1-905-877-8664
Email: GSInfo@gallerysoft.com
Software for Fine Art Galleries since 1998

GallerySoft Privacy Policy

GallerySoft Inc. (“GallerySoft”) will comply with: (i) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), a federally enacted act which protects personal information that is collected, used or disclosed; (ii) other acts which protect personal information and privacy, and (iii) any future provincial protection of privacy legislation as it relates to the rights of customers. For the purposes of this policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Any reference to a customer within this policy is in reference to personal information and not business information (“customer”).

The Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (“Code”) is a national standard that was developed by the Canadian Standards Association. The Code is a central part of PIPEDA. The Code’s ten privacy principles are identified in PIPEDA as follows:

1    Accountability

GallerySoft is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. GallerySoft has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Personal information may be gathered to process requests on the customer’s behalf: request to purchase the software or request for support of the software. Information may be gathered via telephone, or in person or by corresponding with the customer via facsimile or the Internet. Any information gathered over the Internet is done over a secured connection (SSL).

Personal information gathered is not given to a third party without consent from the customer, however, consent is considered to be given when the customer has expressed an interest in services offered. Under no circumstances would credit information be provided to any other company or individual, other than to the Credit Card Processing company.

Personal information is kept for the requisite amount of time prescribed by the government and then, once that obligation has been fulfilled, information is shredded and disposed.

Any databases stored by GallerySoft will be treated with the same protection and security measures as all other personal information. The personal information included in these databases will not be divulged for any reason. Any files forwarded to GallerySoft should be compressed and password protected with the password being divulged to GallerySoft either verbally or by a separate email.

2    Identifying Purpose

Personal information is gathered in order to process the customer’s product and service requests. Only information necessary to efficiently and adequately respond to these requests is gathered. This information may also be used to contact the customer to advise of any pertinent information to the product that they have purchased, i.e.. updates to the product, new versions as they become available, or any other information that may be useful to the customer while using the GallerySoft software.

If GallerySoft wishes to use the personal information that has been collected for a new purpose, this new purpose will be identified and consent for such new purpose will be obtained from the customer to which the personal information relates prior to using such personal information.

GallerySoft does not collect and use personal information about customers to sell customer lists to third party agencies.

3    Consent

Personal information will not be solicited or extracted in any deceptive manner.

GallerySoft reserves the right to disclose personal information to its lawyers, advisors, agents and/or third parties to collect a debt that has become overdue and of which resolution is unattainable without the assistance of one or more of these professionals.

4    Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is appropriate in the given circumstances, such as for billing purposes.

5    Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

GallerySoft will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or as required by law. Personal information will not be used or passed on in a manner inconsistent with the identified purpose.

All authorized employees of GallerySoft are trained in the regulations of protection of personal information and are aware of the necessity of protecting this information. All GallerySoft employees are prohibited from disclosing or using any of the confidential or personal information for any purposes other than the stated purposes.

Personal information will be kept only for as long as it is required for GallerySoft’s business purposes or as required by federal or provincial laws. Once this obligation has been fulfilled, the information will be destroyed by means of a paper shredder, or other equivalent means.

6    Accuracy

GallerySoft will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information under its control is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7    Safeguards

GallerySoft will take reasonable steps to protect personal information through security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. Employees of GallerySoft who have access to personal information will be made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. At all times, information will either be supervised or locked away. Information stored on the computer will be password protected.

8   Openness

GallerySoft will make readily available to customers specific information about its policy and guidelines relating to the management of personal information. This policy will be available on our website and all matters relating to the handling and processing of personal information are contained in this document.

9   Individual Access

Upon written request and verification of the authenticity of the request, GallerySoft will provide access at no charge to the customer to any personal information that the customer might want to review. GallerySoft will provide access to this information within the required timeframe of 30 days.

A customer will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information and have it amended (which may involve deletion, correction or addition to information) as appropriate. When a customer’s challenge to the accuracy and completeness of their personal information is not resolved to their satisfaction, GallerySoft will record the unresolved challenge and will comply with any further requests received from the Privacy Commissioner in regards to the unresolved challenge.

10   Challenging Compliance

A customer will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer (contact info shown below). GallerySoft will handle all complaints or inquiries about the policies and procedures relating to the handling of personal information in line with the processes that are in place.

GallerySoft will inform customers who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of the relevant complaint procedures. GallerySoft will investigate all complaints, and if a complaint is justified, GallerySoft will take appropriate measures, including amending policies and procedures.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or you feel that your concerns or complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction, please contact us at:

Address: 10 Oak Ridge Drive
  Georgetown, ON
L7G 5G6
CANADA
Phone: 905.877.8664
Email: GSInfo@gallerysoft.com